HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col COLONEL (DR.) TORY W. WOODARD (Commander, 711 HPW / USAFSAM)

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Tory Woodard is the Commander, United States Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine (USAFSAM), 711th Human Performance Wing, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.  USAFSAM is the premier institute for education and worldwide operational consultation in Aerospace and Operational Medicine. The school trains 5,000 Department of Defense, international, and civilian students each year, services 6,000 requests for expert consultation, provides clinical, radiation, environmental, and industrial laboratory services, and manages a 20 million dollar aerospace and operational medicine research portfolio spanning 6 geographically separated locations. 
 
Colonel Woodard was born in Everett, Washington.  He entered the Air Force to attend the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (USUHS). After earning his Doctor of Medicine, he completed a Family Medicine residency at Andrews Air Force Base (AFB). He later earned a Master of Public Health degree from the Harvard School of Public Health while completing the United States Air Force (USAF) Residency in Aerospace Medicine. In his career he has served in roles as Medical Group Commander, Squadron Commander, Chief of Aerospace Medicine, family physician and squadron flight surgeon. He has deployed numerous times in support of peacetime and contingency operations. Prior to his current position, the Colonel was Commander, 332d Expeditionary Medical Group. 
 
Colonel Woodard is board certified in Family Medicine, Aerospace Medicine and Occupational Medicine.  As a Chief Flight Surgeon, he has flown over 800 hours in a variety of aircraft.
 
EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Arts in Biology, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA
2001 Doctor of Medicine, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, MD
2004 Family Medicine Residency, Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews AFB, MD
2005 Medical Acupuncture, UCLA School of Medicine, Los Angeles, CA
2007 Aerospace Medicine Primary course, Brooks AFB, TX
2010 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2014 Air War College, correspondence
2014 Master of Public Health, Harvard School of Public Health, Cambridge, MA
2016 Residency in Aerospace Medicine, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
2018 Certified Physician Executive capstone, American Association for Physician Leadership, Tampa, FL
 
 ASSIGNMENTS
1.  August 1997 – May 2001, Medical Student, Uniformed Services University, Bethesda, MD
2.  July 2001 – June 2003, Family Medicine Resident, Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews AFB, MD
3.  July 2003 – June 2004, Chief Resident, Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews AFB, MD
4.  July 2004 – October 2005, Staff Physician, Family Medicine Clinic, Luke AFB, AZ
5.  October 2005 – March 2007, Primary Care Element Leader, Family Medicine Clinic, Luke AFB, AZ
6.  April 2007 – August 2009, Flight Surgeon, 56th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ.
7.  August 2009 – July 2010, Medical Director, Top Knife II Flight Surgeon training course, Luke AFB, AZ
8.  July 2010 – June 2013, Flight Surgeon, 56th Rescue Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
9.  July 2013 – June 2014, Masters Student, Harvard School of Public Health, Cambridge, MA
10.  July 2014 – June 2016, Resident in Aerospace Medicine, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
11.  July 2016 – May 2018, Commander, 35th Aerospace Medicine Squadron and Chief of Aerospace Medicine, 35th Medical Group, Misawa Air Base, Japan
12.  June 2018 – May 2020, Chief, Aerospace Medicine Operations Division, Office of the Command Surgeon, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
13.  June 2020 – June 2021, Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Medical Group, Southwest Asia
14.  July 2021 – present, Commander, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief Flight Surgeon
Flight hours: 850 hours, 300 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-16, F-15, T-6, T-38, C-5, C-9, C-17, C-130, KC-10, KC-135, E-3, P-8, HH-65, HH-60
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Achievement Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 19, 1997
Captain May 19, 2001
Major May 19, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel May 19, 2013
Colonel May 19, 2019
 
(Current as of July 2021)