Colonel JEFFREY J. AUTREY

Colonel Jeff Autrey is Deputy Director, Airman Systems Directorate, 711th Human Performance Wing, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, which provides science and leading-edge technology to define human capabilities, vulnerabilities and effectiveness; train warfighters; integrate operators and weapon systems; protect Air Force personnel; and sustain aerospace operations. The directorate is a research and development organization that is the heart of human-centered science and technology for the Air Force with facilities at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, and Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas.

Colonel Autrey entered the Air Force through a direct commission in 2000, following completion of a Doctor of Optometry degree at Southern College of Optometry in Memphis, Tennessee. In 2008, he completed the Air Force Optometry Residency Program at Wilford Hall Medical Center in San Antonio, Texas. Prior to the Airman Systems Directorate, Colonel Autrey commanded the 559th Medical Squadron. Colonel Autrey has also served as the Commander of the 359th Medical Operations Squadron at Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph AFB, Texas and the 82d Aerospace Medicine Squadron at Sheppard AFB, Texas.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science, Biology, University of Nebraska
2000 Doctor of Optometry, Southern College of Optometry, Tennessee 2003/2004 Squadron Officers School (correspondence/residence) 2004 American Academy of Optometry Fellowship
2007 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence) 2008 Air Force Optometry Residency Program
2008 Army Flight Surgeon Primary Course 2015 Air War College (correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2000 – August 2002, Optometry Flight Deputy Commander, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. August 2002 – August 2005, Optometry Flight Deputy Commander, Spangdahlem AFB, Germany
3. August 2005 – July 2007, Chief, Cadet Optometry, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
4. July 2007 – June 2008, Resident, USAF Optometry Residency Program, San Antonio, Texas
5. June 2008 – July 2012, Optometry Flight Commander, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
6. July 2012 – July 2014, Program Manager, Tri-Service Vision Conservation and Readiness, Aberdeen ProvingGround, Maryland
7. July 2014 – June 2017, Commander, Detachment 5, 711th Human Performance Wing & Deputy Chief, Bioeffects Division,Joint Base San Antonio-Ft Sam Houston, Texas
8. June 2017 – June 2019, Commander, 82d Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
9. June 2019 – October 2019, Commander 359th Medical Operations Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph,Texas
10. October 2019 – June 2021, Commander, 559th Medical Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
11. June 2021 - Present, Deputy Director, Airman Systems Directorate, 711th Human Performance Wing, Air Force ResearchLaboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters Air Force Commendation Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2003 Air Force Company Grade Officer of the Year, 52d Medical Group, Spangdahlem AB
2003/2004 Air Force Colonel P. Timothy Ray Company Grade Optometrist of the Year USAFE, 52d Medical Group, Spangdahlem AB 2004 Air Force Company Grade Officer of the Year, 52d Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Spangdahlem AB
2006 Air Force Colonel P. Timothy Ray Company Grade Optometrist of the Year for USAFA, United States Air Force Academy 2009 Air Force Field Grade Officer of the Quarter, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB
2009 Air Force Field Grade Officer of the Year, 355th Medical Group, Davis-Monthan AFB
2009/2010 Air Force Colonel Floyd M. Morris Field Grade Optometrist of the Year for ACC, Davis-Monthan AFB
2016 Commander’s Excellence Award of the Year, 711th Human Performance Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Armed Forces Optometric Society – President (2014) American Optometric Association – Member American Academy of Optometry – Fellow
Military Officer’s Association – Member

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant June 28, 2000
Captain July 23, 2000
Major November 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2013
Colonel September 1, 2020

(Current as of August 2021)