Colonel DR. PAUL T. DEFLORIO

Col Paul T. DeFlorio is the Program Director for Operational Graduate Medical Education at the United States School of Aerospace Medicine, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is responsible for the selection and operational training of over sixty residents from four medical specialties, preparing them for immediate assignment to operational billets.

Col DeFlorio first joined the U.S. Air Force in 1997. He graduated with honors from the University of Michigan, and then attended Vanderbilt University School of Medicine. After receiving his MD in 2001, he served as a transitional year intern at Andrews AFB, Maryland, and then completed residency training in emergency medicine at the University of Michigan.

Col DeFlorio is board certified in emergency medicine and aerospace medicine. He has served as a teaching physician at both Lackland AFB, Texas, and Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, and as a flight surgeon at RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom. He has deployed to Iraq twice, serving as a flight commander in the busiest penetrating trauma center in the world in 2008. He has also deployed twice as a flight surgeon, first as a combat search and rescue physician in Afghanistan, and then as a fighter squadron medical element in the Horn of Africa. He is a 2017 graduate of the Residency in Aerospace Medicine program at Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio. Prior to his current position, Col DeFlorio was the commander of the 436th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, and Chief of Aerospace Medicine at the 436th Medical Group, Dover AFB, Delaware.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Arts, English Literature, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
2001 Doctor of Medicine, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Nashville, Tennessee
2009 Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, Brooks City Base, Texas
2011 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence
2015 Master of Public Health, Wright State University, Ohio
2016 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2005–September 2009, Staff Emergency Physician, 959th Surgical Operations Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas (May 2006–September 2006, Staff Emergency Physician, Air Force Theater Hospital, Balad Air Base, Iraq; January 2008–May 2008, Emergency Department Flight Commander, Air Force Theater Hospital, Balad AB, Iraq)
2. September 2009–July 2010, Flight Surgeon, 48th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom (February 2010–May 2010, Squadron Medical Element, 56th Expeditionary Rescue Squadron, Bagram AB, Afghanistan)
3. July 2010–September 2012, Squadron Medical Element, 492nd Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom (February 2012–May 2012, Squadron Medical Element, 492d Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti)
4. September 2012–June 2014, Emergency Services Physician, 88th Medical Operations Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
5. June 2014–June 2015, AFIT Graduate Student, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. June 2015–June 2017, Resident in Aerospace Medicine, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. July 2017–June 2019, Commander, 436th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, and Chief of Aerospace Medicine, 436th Medical Group, Dover AFB, Delaware
8. July 2019–present, Program Director, Operational Graduate Medical Education, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: senior flight surgeon
Flight hours: more than 400, including more than 45 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-15E, F-15D, T-6, HH-60G, KC-135, KC-10, C-130, C-17, C-5

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Navy Commendation Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2006 Adjunct Assistant Professor of Military and Emergency Medicine, Uniformed Services University
2011 USAFE Command Flight Surgeon of the Year
2013 Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine, Wright State University
2017 Excellence in Academic Teaching in Emergency Medicine, Air Force Medical Service

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 20, 1997
Captain April 21, 2001
Major April 21, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel April 21, 2013
Colonel April 21, 2019

(Current as of January 2020)